Privacy policy

We give great importance to the protection of your personal data and we therefore process such data exclusively in accordance with the applicable provisions under data protection law (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation)), German Data Protection Act 2018 (DSG 2018), German Telecommunications Act 2003 (TKG 2003)).

In this privacy policy, we wish to inform you about the most important aspects of data processing for the purposes of our website.

General information

In the following, we wish to inform you about the collection of personal data during use of our website. Personal data are data that can be related to you personally (e.g. name, address, e-mail addresses).

Your data are processed on the basis of the statutory provisions in Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (taking of steps prior to entering into a contract), Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interest) and Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR (consent).

Contact details of the controller

VTA Austria GmbH
Umweltpark 1
4681 Rottenbach
Austria

Firmenbuchnummer: FN 97724 m

If you have any questions concerning the processing of your personal data, you can contact us either in writing at the above address,

by phone at +43 7732 4133-0

or by E-Mail

Contact

If you contact us via the contact form provided on our website or by email, the personal data you provide in connection with this will be used for the purpose of processing the contact request. 

Data transfer

VTA Austria GmbH is part of the VTA Group. Personal data may also be passed on inside the VTA Group within the framework of data processing. The basis for this data transfer is maintaining profitable and efficient business operations. This constitutes a legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Should any of your data be transmitted to third parties, more information about this is provided in this Privacy Policy. 

Server log files

When you visit our website, you do not have to disclose any personal data. However, the following data are collected automatically when you access our website:

  • the IP address used
  • start and end of access
  • the browser used
  • the operating system used
  • the amount of data transferred

These data are logged for technical reasons and the data collected in this way cannot be used to identify you.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device by your browser.

Cookies enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit and to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. Others are deleted automatically after your visit to our website.

If you do not want this, you can set up your browser to inform you about the setting of cookies so that you can allow them to be set only in individual cases. However, if you disable cookies, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Web-Analyse

We use the ‘Google Analytics’ service on our website to analyse use of the website. The data obtained from this are used to optimise our website and our advertising efforts. 

Google Analytics is a web analytics service operated and provided by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland). Google processes the data on website use on our behalf and is contractually obliged to take measures to ensure the confidentiality of the processed data.

Google Analytics uses cookies that are stored on your device. These cookies contain a randomly generated user ID that can be used to recognise you during future visits to the website.

The data obtained by Google Analytics are transferred to a Google server. Google complies with the data protection provisions of the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement.

The logged data is stored together with the randomly generated user ID. This enables the analysis of pseudonymous user profiles. 

If you do not agree to the general collection of your data by Google Analytics, you can prevent it by installing the browser add-on for deactivating Google Analytics.

If it is not possible for you to install an appropriate add-on or if you want to deactivate the use of your data by Google Analytics for our website only, you can do so by setting an opt-out cookie.

You can also find further information on Google Analytics security and privacy policies on the following page: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en.

Integration of third party services

Google Maps

We use Google Maps on our website to display geographical information. This is an interface that enables the Google Maps service to be integrated into our website. Google Maps is operated by Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland).

The terms of use for Google Maps and information on how Google handles your personal data can be found by following these links: https://www.google.com/intl/en_gb/help/terms_maps/ and https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=gb.

We use Google Maps for the purposes of presenting our website in an appealing manner and making it easier to find the places we refer to on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR.

YouTube

On the basis of the legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR, the features of the YouTube service are integrated on our website for the display and playback of videos. This is offered by YouTube, LLC (901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA). 

When you visit one of our pages featuring a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. This tells the YouTube server which of our pages you have visited.

If you are logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube can then assign your surfing behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find further information on the handling of your personal data when using YouTube at:
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=gb.

Social Media

The integration of the following services takes place on the basis of the legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our interest within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our services and our website.

Integration of third party services

Facebook

Plugins from the social network Facebook are integrated in our website. Facebook is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd. (4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland). You can identify the Facebook plugins via the Facebook logo or the “Like button” on our website. You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

If you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook servers. This informs Facebook that you visited our website with your IP address. If you click on the Facebook “Like button” whilst you are logged in to your Facebook account, you can link to the content of our website on your Facebook profile. This enables Facebook to assign the visit to your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the website, we do not receive any information about the content of the data which has been transmitted or its use from Facebook. 
You can find more information about this in the Facebook Privacy Policy: 
http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to assign your visit to our website to your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

LinkedIn

Plugins provided by the social network LinkedIn or LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as “LinkedIn”) are used on our website. You can identify LinkedIn plugins via the corresponding logo or the “Recommend button”. 
You can find an overview of the LinkedIn plugins here: 
https://developer.linkedin.com/plugins

Please note that, when you visit our website, the plugin establishes a connection between your respective browser and the LinkedIn server. Therefore, LinkedIn will be informed that our website has been visited by your IP address. If you click on the LinkedIn “Recommend button” and you are logged in to your LinkedIn account at the same time, you have the option of linking to content from our website on your LinkedIn profile page. By doing this, you are enabling LinkedIn to assign your visit to our website to you and/or your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the website, we do not receive any information about the content of the data which has been transmitted and its use from LinkedIn.

You can find more details about the collection of the data and your legal options, as well as the setting options, on LinkedIn. These details are available at https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=de_DE.
If you do not want LinkedIn to be able to assign your visit to our website to your LinkedIn user account, please log out of your LinkedIn user account.

Instagram

We use social plugins provided by Instagram. These functions are provided by Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA and are integrated in this website. If you are logged in to your Instagram account, you can link to the content of our website on your Instagram profile by clicking on the Instagram button. This enables Instagram to assign the visit to our website to your user account. Please note that, as the provider of the website, we do not receive any information about the content of the data which has been transmitted or its use from Instagram. You can find more information about this in the Instagram Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/

Twitter

We use social plugins provided by Twitter. These functions are provided by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. By using Twitter and the “Retweet” function, the website you have visited is linked with your Twitter account which other users can see. In connection with this, data is also transferred to Twitter. Please note that, as the provider of our website, we do not receive any information about the content of the data which has been transmitted or its use from Twitter.

You can find more information about this in the Twitter Privacy Policy at http://twitter.com/privacy.

Xing

This website uses the “Share button” provided by XING. Therefore, when you access this website via your browser, a connection is established to the servers of New Work SE, Dammtorstraße 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. No storage of personal data concerning you takes place when you access our website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. It also does not analyse your user behaviour. You can find the current information on data protection with regard to the “Share button” and other relevant information in connection with this at https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung 

Newsletter

You have the option of subscribing to our newsletter via the website. Our newsletter provides you with information about current products and the further development of these products, services, events, seminars, trade fairs, courses and ongoing innovation from the VTA Group. In order to subscribe you to our newsletter, we need your email address and your consent to receiving the newsletter. 
In order to be able to address you personally, we also collect your first name and surname. 

We use the services of Sendinblue GmbH, Köpenicker Str. 126, 10178 Berlin to send the newsletter. The data which you provide when subscribing to the newsletter is automatically transferred to Sendinblue GmbH for the administration of the newsletter and processed by this company. 

For more information about data protection at Sendinblue GmbH, please refer to the following link: 
https://de.sendinblue.com/legal/privacypolicy/.

Sending the newsletter takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR.

Once you have subscribed to the newsletter, we will send you an email with a link to confirm the subscription. The subscriptions are logged in order to be able to prove that the subscription process takes place in accordance with the legal requirements. 

You may cancel your subscription to the newsletter at any time. You will find a link to unsubscribe at the end of every newsletter. Alternatively, you can also unsubscribe by emailing: marketing@vta.cc. We will then delete your data which is stored in connection with sending the newsletter promptly. 

Statistics and performance measurement

In order to optimise the newsletter for you, we analyse how often it is opened by readers, which links the readers click on and which pages of our website, www.vta.cc, are then opened by readers who click on links in the newsletter. In order to do this, an analysis of the data relating to the use of the newsletter and statistical evaluation of data is carried out in order to further optimise the newsletter service and make it more user-friendly. This takes place using the web analysis service Google Analytics. You can find out more about Google Analytics further up in the Privacy Policy. You will find a link to prevent data collection by Google Analytics there. Cookies are used and link parameters are applied to enable the analysis of the use of the website and the newsletter by its users. The IP address is anonymised when transmitting the data. Data which allows conclusions to be drawn about the name or email address of the reader is not transmitted and is not stored. The following data is collected when the newsletter is opened and the reader clicks on links contained therein:

  • Language and location of the visitor
  • Visitor (new and recurring, frequency and up-to-dateness, interest, visit duration)
  • Number of visits
  • Unique visits
  • Page views
  • Pages/visit
  • Average visit length
  • Bounce rate
  • Technology (browser and operating system, provider)
  • Mobile (overview, devices [PC, notebook computer, tablets, smartphones etc.])
  • Custom query
  • Traffic types
  • Visitor source (medium, website, publication, access via search engine)
  • Keyword and tag assignment of the source
  • Source title
  • Source campaign name
  • Source URL

Print media

You have the option of subscribing to the print publication “Der Laubfrosch” via our website. In order to complete your subscription, we require your first name and surname, your address, your email address and your telephone number. 

For the purpose of sending the publication, we pass on your name and your address to hs-druck GmbH, Gewerbestraße Mitte 2, 4921 Hohenzell. 

Sending our print publication takes place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. a GDPR and on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our interest within the meaning of the GDPR is the improvement of our services and our website. 

You may cancel your subscription to our print publication at any time. To unsubscribe, send an email to:  marketing@vta.cc. We will then delete your data which is stored in connection with sending our print publication promptly. 

Registration for events

You have the option of registering for events via our website. In order to do this, we require your first name and surname, your address, your email address, your telephone number, your employer and your area within the company. 


During the event, photos may be taken and/or videos may be recorded for the purpose of public relations and media relations work at the VTA Group. In connection with this, photos/videos which show you may be taken/recorded. The VTA Group retains the right to publish the photos and/or video footage

•    on the VTA Group website,
•    in VTA Group publications,
•    on VTA Group social media pages, 
•    on YouTube and
•    in other print media and/or on television

and to pass these photos/videos on to external media companies for this purpose too. 
Publication within the scope defined above takes place on the basis of our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 (1) lit. f GDPR. Our interest within the meaning of the GDPR is to improve our services, to advertise our events and to inform the public about our activities.  

The supervisory authority in Austria is:

Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde
Barichgasse 40-42
1030
Vienna
Phone:
+43 1 52 152 0
E-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at